Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Wilhelmine"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Wilhelmine, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Wilhelmine, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Wilhelmine, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2009 , 05/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2009,
05/2009

Wilhelmine, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2009 , 05/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2009,
05/2009

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Wilhelmine
Ex-names:Passat
Registered port:Stade
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Besanewer
Year built:1912
Yard:J. Jacobs, Moorrege, GER
Overall length:25.00 m
Length (hull):19.60 m
Breadth:4.20 m
Draught:1.35 m
Sail area:180 m2
Power:60 PS
Engine:Jastram Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 03 Feb 2007

  • 1912 built at the Jacobs shipyard in Moorrege, GER ketch rigged barge (Besanewer) for the skipper Hermann Haak, Krautsand, GER; first name "Wilhelmine" after the wife of the owner.
  • 1914 laid up during World War I, recommissioned in 1918, cargo ship at the lower river Elbe and tributaries and adjacent mud flats, later also to Bremerhaven and on the river Ems up to Delfzjil and Groningen, NL and passing the channel Hadelner Kanal to the German industry area of the river Ruhr.
  • 1928 removal of the rigging and sideboards, installation of an auxiliry engine (26 PS).
  • 1946 take-over by the son Klaus Haak.
  • 1948 installation of a diesel engine (25 hp, Bohn & K√§hler).
  • on the end of the 1940s extension of the transport capacity of the ship at the shipyard Heinrich Waller, Krautsand, GER, replacement of the wooden deck to an iron deck, construction of a deck house.
  • on the mid of the 1950s lenghtening of the hull by 7m, construction of a bigger deck house and lodgings.
  • 1964 change of the engine (80 PS, Jastram).
  • 1976 decommissioned and sold to Karl Meyer, Wischhafen, GER for scrapping, begin of rebuilding and conversion for the usage as passenger ship, shortening of the hull to the original dimension of 1912, renamed the "Passat".
  • sold for a symbolic price to a youth project (Hamburg, Neuwiedenthal), who were overtaxed with the restoration and maintaining of the ship, moved to Bremerhaven where the ship came in a sad state.
  • 1978/79 caused by a leaky valve she sunk in the port.
  • taken back by Karl Meyer, dilapidation of the ship in the port of Wischhafen, GER.
  • 1981 taken by the town Stade, GER.
  • 1981-85 restore in the context of a youth project and supported by many firms in the area of Stade, 1984 construction of the rigging, renamed the "Wilhelmine" again.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 09 Sep 2006):
http://www.wilhelmine-stade.de.ki/
Wilhelmine von Stade: technical specification, history, photos, schedules for sailing, guestbook, contact address