Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Pirola"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Pirola, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Pirola, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Pirola, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Pirola, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2008 , 05/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2008,
05/2008

Pirola, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Pirola, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

Pirola, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2012 , 05/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2012,
05/2012

Pirola, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Pirola, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

Pirola, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Pirola, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Pirola, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Pirola, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Pirola
Ex-names:De drie Gebroeders, Irmgard
Registered port:Hamburg
Base port:Flensburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Heringslogger
Year built:1910
Yard:unbekannt/unknown, NL
Overall length:25.60 m
Length (hull):18.60 m
Breadth:4.16 m
Draught:2.00 m
Sail area:204 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:184 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. Hentschel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 04 Apr 2021

  • her exact building year and shipyard where built is not proved, certainly used as a freighter in coastal waters in the beginning of the 20th century.
  • 1947 converted to a fishing cutter with an auxiliary engine by the brother de Vries, under the name "De drie Gebroeders" she was used for fishery up to 1969.
  • sold to Germany and renamed the "Irmgard".
  • sold to Borkum, new name was "Pirola", fitted with a new engine.
  • 1974 change of her homeport to Hörnum/Sylt, used as fishing-boat and to catch shrimps, sometime she was a working-boat for different works
  • svereal changes of the owner lead to bad maintenance and condition of the ship.
  • 1983 purchased by new owners and generally restored until 1990, prototype of the restoration is the appearance of a logger from 1947.
  • 1999 used by Greenpeace at the ship wreck of the "Pallas".
  • 2001 expedition to the Arctic to Greenland with divers from Greenpeace.
  • 2011 voyage from Flensburg to the North of Iceland.
  • 2013 yoyage to Scotland, crossing of the Caledonian Channel to the Inner Hebrides.
  • for sale since 2020.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Pirola

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 04 Apr 2021):
http://www.logger-pirola.de/
Logger Pirola: website with history, data and photos, contact address and schedules for sailing, weblog