Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Vorpommern"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Vorpommern, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2000,
08/2000

Vorpommern, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2000,
08/2000

Vorpommern, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Vorpommern, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Vorpommern, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2019,
08/2019

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Vorpommern
Ex-names:Barhöft
Registered port:Greifswald
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1950
Yard:Bladt & Sohn, Stralsund, GER
Overall length:21.00 m
Length (hull):17.76 m
Breadth:5.60 m
Draught:2.50 m
Sail area:150 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:150 PS
Engine:Ford - Lehmann

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Sep 2000

  • built as a fishing-cutter in Stralsund at the shipyard of Bladt & Sohn in 1950, in service in the North and Baltic Sea, first registered name "Barhöft".
  • home port was Sassnitz (SAS 151), Wolgast (WOG 93), Ueckermünde (UECK 62) and Karlshagen (KAR 14).
  • from 1993 to 1996 converted to a 2-masted gaff schooner.
  • owner and operator is the "Sozialwerk in Vorpommern e.V.", her current home port is Greifswald/GER.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Vorpommern

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 21 May 2021):
https://www.segeln-vorpommern.de/schoner-vorpommern/new
Schooner Vorpommern: website of the operator with information about their work and photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 193 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Piekfall"
Mitteilungsblatt der Freunde des Gaffelriggs
(http://www.freunde-des-gaffelriggs.de/)
Page: 30-31 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact
Volker Pesch
"Der lange Weg zur Reisepädagogok - Schoner Vorpommern feiert sein Zehnjähriges"
Edition: 91