Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Wyvern af Aalesund"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Wyvern af Aalesund, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Wyvern af Aalesund, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Wyvern af Aalesund, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Wyvern af Aalesund, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Wyvern af Aalesund, Volker Gries, Tall Ships Race 2013, Szczecin, POL , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Tall Ships Race 2013, Szczecin, POL,
08/2013

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Wyvern af Aalesund
Ex-names:Wyvern von Bremen
Registered port:Aalesund
Nation:NOR
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Year built:1992
Yard:Bremer Vulkan Werft, Bremen-Vegesack
Overall length:24.60 m
Breadth:5.45 m
Draught:3.00 m
Sail area:270 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:227 PS
Engine:Daimler Benz Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 31 Jan 2014

  • she is a replica of the original "Wyvern", a wooden boat built by Colin Archer, which is still in existance and sails for the shipping museum of Stavanger.
  • whereas the original "Wyvern" is a wooden boat, the replica "Wyvern von Bremen" was made of steel by 270 apprentices guided by skilled workers in an international educational project at the Vulkan shipyard in Bremen.
  • 1992 maiden voyage to Norway.
  • since 1997 operated by the foundation "Stiftung für Ausbildungsschiffe" to educate young people.
  • since 2005 she is operated by the Clipper - Deutsches Jugendwerk zur See organization and used for trips for members.
  • in December 2008 sold to Norway, registered in Aalesund and used for touristic activities (Ski & Sail), renamed the "Wyvern af Aalesund".
  • participation in The Tall Ships Races 2013 in the Baltic Sea.

Contact:

Website (English/norsk, 11 Jul 2013):
http://www.skiandsailnorway.no/en/about/new
Wyvern af Aalesund: basic information about the boat and some photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 110 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 125 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 194 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data