Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Wavertree"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Wavertree, Wojtek Wacowski (http://www.voytec.com/), South Street Seaport Museum, New York, USA , 04/2002

Source, location, date:
Wojtek Wacowski (http://www.voytec.com/),
South Street Seaport Museum, New York, USA,
04/2002

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Wavertree
Ex-names:Southgate
Registered port:New York
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:VOLLSCHIFF
Year built:1885
Yard:Oswald, Mordaunt & Co., Southampton
Overall length:99.10 m
Length (hull):89.40 m
Breadth:12.20 m
Draught:6.20 m
Sail area:2926 m2
Ship's hull:Eisen / Iron

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 30 Jun 2000

  • built at Southampton, England in 1885 for R.W. Leyland & Company of Liverpool, employed to carry jute used in making ropes and burlap bags between India and Scotland, after two years she took cargoes anywhere in the world she could find them
  • dismasted in December 1910, when she passed Cape Horn, re-rigged then and sold to use her as floating warehouse at Punta Arenas, Chile
  • converted to a sand barge at Buenos Aires, Argentinia in 1947
  • 1968 aquired by the South Street Seaport Museum New York
  • she is currently undergoing restoration to her appearance as a sailing vessel

Contact:

Website (English, 06 Mar 2016):
https://southstreetseaportmuseum.org/visit/street-of-ships/wavertree/
South Street Seaport Museum, Wavertree: the page about the ship with a drawing and some history facts, contact address of the museum

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 367 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 257 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Ingrid Schmidt
"Maritime Oldtimer, Museumsschiffe aus 4 Jahrhunderten"
Edition Leipzig 1986
Page: 44 Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 419 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 286 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact