Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Mauritius"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Mauritius
Ex-names:Maartinus
Type of rigging:STAGSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1963
Yard:Brezan, Zwartsluis, NL
Overall length:30.00 m
Length (hull):24.40 m
Breadth:5.50 m
Draught:2.30 m
Sail area:300 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:170 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. DAF

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 May 2000

  • former fishing-boat, re-built to serve as a charter ship in 1986
  • offers charter voyages in the Ijsselsea and Dutch mud-flats

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 233 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 257 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data