Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Alabama"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Alabama
Ex-names:Alabamian
Registered port:Vineyard Haven, MA
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1926
Yard:Pensacola Ship Building Company
Overall length:38.50 m
Breadth:6.60 m
Draught:3.95 m
Sail area:450 m2
Engine:Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 May 2000

  • built by Pensacola Ship Building Company in 1926, used as a pilot schooner in the Mobile Bay until 1966
  • completely rebuilt between 1995-98 by the G.S. Maynard Shipbuilding Company for the passengers trade and equipped with twin diesels
  • operated by Coastwise Packet Company since 1998
  • today she often sails with youngsters of the southern New England coast, where everybody gets involved in sailing and cleaning the ship or she is available for charter and day trips
  • registered as a Passenger Vessel, has to pass regular US Coast Guard inspections

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 172 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 49 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 357 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 99 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact