Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Constantia"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Constantia, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Constantia
Ex-names:Minde, Per-Olof, Altair, Marina
Registered port:Solna
Nation:SWE
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1908
Yard:Niels Hansen, Marstal, DK
Overall length:33.00 m
Length (hull):23.05 m
Breadth:6.14 m
Draught:2.10 m
Sail area:308 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:150 PS
Engine:6-Zyl. Scania D 11

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 20 Dec 2002

  • built by Niels Hansen, Marstal, DK on the island Ærø in 1908.
  • the schooner under the name "Minde" (memory) was mainly used to transport coal between Szczecin in Poland to Copenhagen and many other goods in southern Scandinavia for 8 years.
  • after 4 years in Norway she was sold to Sweden 1920, 11 years in Kalmar and 8 years in Figeholm followed, fitted with the first engine in the 1920s.
  • bought by Pataholm skipper Folke Eriksson just befor WWII, he sailed her for 5 years in the Baltic Sea under the name "Marina".
  • after the war she kept on with different cargoes along the Swedish coast, such as stone and cement, wood and fire-wood, grain, potatoes and manure until 1967
  • 1988 renamed the "Constantia".
  • Restoring: starboard and stern frames and outer planking above waterline 1991-93, rigging 1994-95, port side and stem 1996, beams, deck, hatches, cabin 1997, inside planking and bolts 1999, interior fittings 2000-01.
  • in 1995 the Solnaship Foundation was established near Stockholm and soon bought the ship to use her as a training ship, the aim of the foundation is sail training, primarily for young people, in May and September they go for 3-day-cruises with school-classes in the archipelago of Stockholm or in the lake Mälaren, in June and August they sail with corporations and other adult groups, in July they make a four-week voyage with young people in Nordic waters, sometimes including races and other arrangements such as Tall Ships Race, Nordic Sail and Baltic Sail.
  • the ship is restored and maintained in accordance with the demands of cultural history, contained in the statutes of the Swedish Sailing Ship Association.
  • "Constantia" is named after a well-known ship in a sea-song by the Swedish poet Dan Andersson.

Contact:

Website (på svenska, 31 Jan 2014):
http://www.constantia.se/new
Constantia: technical specification, photos, history and restoring of the ship, information about the operator, offers for sailing aboard, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Anders Djerf
"Kulturarv under Segel, Levande segelfartygstradition i Sverige"
Sveriges Segelfartygsförening 2007 ISBN: 91-973000-6-3
Page: 71 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact