Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Half Moon"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Half Moon
Ex-names:Halve Maen
Registered port:New York
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:BARK
Year built:1989
Yard:Snow Dock, Albany, New York
Overall length:28.80 m
Length (hull):25.50 m
Breadth:5.30 m
Draught:2.50 m
Sail area:256 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:250 PS
Engine:Cummins Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 31 Mar 2000

  • replica of the 1609 built exploration ship of the Dutch East-India Company, her captain Henry Hudson was hired in 1608 by this company to find a Northeast, all-water route to China and Asia
  • after the Atlantic crossing she explored the region of North Carolina and the Delaware Bay, found the Hudson River
  • replica was built after plans of a sister ship in the Dutch marine archive of Den Haag
  • she visited a lot of towns of the American and Canadian coast and the Great Lakes and was used as film ship

Contact:

Website (English/nederlands, 01 Feb 2000):
http://www.newnetherland.org/
The New Netherland Museum: they operate the Half Moon, this websites has info about the replica, her history, graphics, contact address, schedules and about the museum

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 339 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 131 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 86 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 382 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data