Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Gretel"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Gretel
Ex-names:Bethania, Brison
Registered port:Stockholm
Nation:SWE
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Year built:1919
Yard:Hansen & Nielsen, Esbjerg, DK
Overall length:17.00 m
Breadth:4.50 m
Draught:2.40 m
Sail area:180 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:70 PS
Engine:2 Zyl. Scania

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 24 Mar 2003

  • a former Danish cutter built in Esbjerg at the Hansen & Nielsen shipyard in 1919, first name was "Bethania", before she was renamed the "Gretel" and "Brison".
  • has been the property of Gustaf Dillner between 1986 and 1997, he performed a full restoration and rigged her as a cutter after drawings from the museum in Esbjerg, used for pleasure sailing in the Baltic.
  • after change of the owner she was renamed the "Gretel".

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact