Ship profile for the sailing ship: "American Pride"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:American Pride
Ex-names:Virginia, Alaho, St. Caterine, Lady in Blue, Natalie Todd
Registered port:Rainbow Harbor
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:3-MAST-SCHONER
Year built:1941
Yard:Muller Boat Works, Brooklyn, New York
Overall length:39.65 m
Length (hull):30.80 m
Breadth:6.70 m
Draught:3.05 m
Sail area:471 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:150 PS
Engine:General Motors Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 30 Dec 1999

  • originally built as a two-masted schooner in 1941
  • used over 40 years commercially fishing the Grand Banks and George's Banks
  • 1986 completely rebuilt in Thomaston, Maine and certificated by the US Coast Guard, a 3rd mast added, renamed to "Natalie Todd", operated as a charter boat out of Bar Habour, Maine
  • purchased by the American Heritage Marine Institute in October, 1996
  • 7500 sm sail through the Panama Channel to Rainbow Harbor, Long Beach, California

Contact:

Website (English, 21 Dec 1999):
http://www.americanpride.org/
American Pride Tallship: her history, charter, education trips, offer for whale watching, summer sea camp, upcoming events, a lot of photos, order a brochure, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 350 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(ex-Name Natalie Todd)

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 57 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 20 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 360 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 104 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact