Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Fortuna"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Fortuna, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2004 , 05/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2004,
05/2004

Fortuna, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2004 , 05/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2004,
05/2004

Fortuna, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Fortuna, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Fortuna
Ex-names:Drie Gebroeders
Registered port:Hamburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:TJALK
Type of ship:Skutsje Tjalk
Year built:1914
Yard:Westfriesland, NL
Overall length:17.80 m
Length (hull):15.79 m
Breadth:3.35 m
Draught:0.65 m
Sail area:100 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:33 PS
Engine:Mercedes, DB OM 636

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 27 Jan 2007

  • typical inland water cargo ship from 1910 used in the Dutch Frisian waters, carried different goods like fruit, vegetables, stones, coal, sand, packets.
  • after that used as living-boat in Holland, a distinct time under the name "Drie Gebroeders".
  • 1958 purchased by owner Jacob Both from Glückstadt, GER and renamed to "Fortuna" after the goddess of the town Glückstadt, overhaul of the ship and rigging with two masts, privately used on trips to Denmark and Sweden.
  • 1972 sold to Hamburg, 1974 purchased by sailors from Oevelgönne and Fischerhude, transmission to Stavoren/Ijsselsea, where she was restored to her original appearance.
  • sailed to Stetin/Poland and Oslo/Norway, usually sails in the area of the mud-flats from the island Sylt to Borkum.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 376 Source with history Source with technical data
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

"Yacht"
Delius Klasing Verlag ISSN: 0936-7624
(http://www.delius-klasing.de/yacht/)
Page: 172 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
Caroline-M. Wierig
"Skutsje "Fortuna""
Edition: 8/1995

Thomas Fenske
"Die schönsten Traditionssegler in Deutschland"
Verlag Rolf Kelling-Eischeid, Kiel 1987 ISBN: 3-924381-12-7
(1. Auflage)
Page: 48 Source with picture Source with history
(kurzer beschreibender Text)