Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Platessa"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Platessa, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Platessa, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Platessa, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Platessa, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Platessa, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Platessa, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

Platessa, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2012 , 05/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2012,
05/2012

Platessa, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2012 , 05/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2012,
05/2012

Platessa, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Platessa
Ex-names:Platessa von Esbjerg
Registered port:Eckernförde
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Haikutter (Gaffelketsch)
Year built:1935
Yard:Jensen, Esbjerg, DK
Overall length:25.00 m
Length (hull):19.45 m
Breadth:5.05 m
Draught:2.30 m
Sail area:230 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:240 PS
Engine:MAN

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 30 Dec 1999

  • made of oak at the Jensen shipyard in Esbjerg/Denmark in 1935
  • used as fishing boat in the North Sea, registered under the number E379 in Esbjerg
  • layed up from time to time in Denmark, changing owners, in bad condition, sank, salvaged and laid up
  • transmitted to Hamburg by a new owner
  • 1988 new discovered and restored in Arnis on the river Schlei/Germany, restoration took 7 years
  • the name "Platessa" means "Golden Flounder"
  • 1995 purchased by the non-profit organization "Lebensgemeinschaft Eiderdrift" e.V. and given to them in Esbjerg
  • engagement in the area of social-educational sailing and living aid for many people

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 13 Dec 2000):
http://www.platessa.de/
Platessa von Esbjerg: the ship and aims of the operator, sailing schedules and photo gallery, how to become a member and contact info

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Yacht"
Delius Klasing Verlag ISSN: 0936-7624
(http://www.delius-klasing.de/yacht/)
Page: 162 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
Caroline-M. Wierig
"Haikutter "Platessa von Esbjerg""
Edition: 25/1995

Arne Koslowski (Hrsg.)
"traditions - Geschichten aus dem Meer erzählt von Skippern traditioneller Schiffe"
KardesH-Verlag 2005 ISBN: 3-938314-01-X
(http://www.kardesh.de/)
Page: 18,134 Source with picture Source with technical data
(Erzählung von Ewald Huß)