Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Lovis"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Lovis, Volker Gries, Warnemünde 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Warnemünde 2008,
07/2008

Lovis, Volker Gries, Warnemünde 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Warnemünde 2008,
07/2008

Lovis, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2013 , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2013,
08/2013

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Lovis
Ex-names:Malmö
Registered port:Greifswald
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Year built:1897/1999
Overall length:37.50 m
Length (hull):26.99 m
Breadth:5.50 m
Draught:2.44 m
Sail area:390 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:200 PS
Engine:Deutz

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 21 Dec 2009

  • rebuilding of a Danish steamboat "Malmö" to a sailing ship that is used for sail training of the youth, start of rebuild was 1998, completion in spring of 2000.
  • organized and operated by the organisation BÖE - Bildung, Ökologie, Erleben (education, ecology, experience) - based in Greifswald and Lübeck, GER.

Contact:

Website (deutsch/English, 03 Apr 2000):
http://www.lovis.de/
Bildungs-Logger "Lovis": the idea, current state, finance issues, some technical info about the ship, voyages and contacts (english pages under construction)