Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ10 Tina"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ10 Tina, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 1999 , 09/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 1999,
09/1999

FZ10 Tina, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2013 , 09/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2013,
09/2013

FZ10 Tina, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2013 , 09/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2013,
09/2013

FZ10 Tina, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2013 , 09/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2013,
09/2013

FZ10 Tina, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ10 Tina
Ex-names:PRU-12
Registered port:Wustrow
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:ZEESENBOOT
Year built:1949
Yard:Rohde/Dietrich, Ribnitz, GER
Overall length:14.80 m
Length (hull):11.20 m
Breadth:3.67 m
Draught:0.85 m
Sail area:88 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:25 PS
Engine:2 Zyl. Junkers 2 HK 65

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Jan 2014

  • built 1949 at the shipyard Rohde/Dietrich in Ribnitz for fisherman Heinz Bresemann from Pruchten, GER; used in the fishery registerred as PRU-12 until 1973.
  • since 1975 after an overhaul in Rostock/Warnemünde, GER used by the Ingenieurhochschule für Seefahrt Wustrow, GER (technical college) for the education of cadets of the merchant navy and fishing fleet of thge GDR.
  • after the phaseout of the college in Wustrow since 1995 used by an association for the perservation of the boat, who sail her in the leisure time.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 31 Jul 2013):
http://www.zeesenboot-tina.de/new
FZ10 Tina: website of the operating association with information about her history, many photos, news and contact

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 28 Source with picture Source with technical data

Timm Stütz
"Erlebniswelt Zeesenboote"
BusseSeewald DSV-Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-88412-247-9
Page: 34, 48, 51, 141 Source with picture

Hermann Winkler
"Zeesboote, Fischersegler zwischen Strom und Haff"
Hinstorff Verlag Rostock 1990 ISBN: 3-356-00362-3
(2. Auflage)
Page: 102 Source with picture

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact