Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Lioness"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Lioness
Ex-names:The Golden Lion, Pride of MANY
Registered port:Georgetown
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:KARAVELLE
Year built:1987
Yard:Port Stanley, CAN
Overall length:22.86 m
Breadth:5.48 m
Draught:2.31 m
Sail area:355 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:130 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. Volvo Penta

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 26 Dec 2000

  • 75 foot replica of a Spanish galleon modeled after the Pinta of Columbus
  • owned and operated by the Youth Services Agency of Pennsylvania, Inc., named for the Mid-Atlantic Network of Youth and Family Services (MANY)
  • used to enhance the character of young people through Adventure Challenge Therapy, to perform community service projects in the region, to promote awareness of the marine environment, vocations, and heritage
  • used in the Delaware and Chesapeake Bays and along the Atlantic coast

Contact:

Website (English, 27 Nov 2000):
http://www.ysaofpa.org/
YSA of PA Home Page: the homepage of the operator with basic information about the ship, contact address and a photo

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 213 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 197 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact