Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ25 Gertrud"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ25 Gertrud, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 1999 , 09/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 1999,
09/1999

FZ25 Gertrud, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2007 , 09/2007

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2007,
09/2007

FZ25 Gertrud, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2012 , 09/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2012,
09/2012

FZ25 Gertrud, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2013 , 09/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2013,
09/2013

FZ25 Gertrud, Volker Gries, Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017 , 09/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017,
09/2017

FZ25 Gertrud, Volker Gries, Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017 , 09/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017,
09/2017

FZ25 Gertrud, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2019 , 09/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2019,
09/2019

FZ25 Gertrud, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2019 , 09/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2019,
09/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ25 Gertrud
Ex-names:Santa Karina
Registered port:Prerow
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:ZEESENBOOT
Year built:1931
Yard:Carl und Hans Dornquast, Fuhlendorf, GER
Overall length:10.70 m
Breadth:3.70 m
Draught:0.70 m
Sail area:97 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 44 Source with picture Source with technical data

Timm St├╝tz
"Erlebniswelt Zeesenboote"
BusseSeewald DSV-Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-88412-247-9
Page: 31 Source with picture