Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ23 Stella"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ23 Stella, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 1999 , 09/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 1999,
09/1999

FZ23 Stella, Volker Gries, Barther Zeesbootregatta , 07/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Barther Zeesbootregatta,
07/2001

FZ23 Stella, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2007 , 09/2007

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2007,
09/2007

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ23 Stella
Ex-names:Windjammer
Registered port:Wieck
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:ZEESENBOOT
Year built:1910/90-92
Yard:Christian Jarling Werft, Freest, GER
Overall length:10.85 m
Breadth:3.40 m
Draught:0.85 m
Sail area:85 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:50 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 42 Source with picture Source with technical data

Hermann Winkler
"Zeesboote, Fischersegler zwischen Strom und Haff"
Hinstorff Verlag Rostock 1990 ISBN: 3-356-00362-3
(2. Auflage)
Page: 147, 156 Source with picture