Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ74 Dorothea"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ74 Dorothea, Volker Gries, Wustrow , 07/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wustrow,
07/1999

FZ74 Dorothea, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 1999 , 09/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 1999,
09/1999

FZ74 Dorothea, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 1999 , 09/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 1999,
09/1999

FZ74 Dorothea, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ74 Dorothea, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ74 Dorothea, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ74 Dorothea, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2016 , 09/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2016,
09/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ74 Dorothea
Ex-names:BOD-4, Amundsen
Registered port:Prerow
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:ZEESENBOOT
Year built:1922
Yard:Johannes Holzerland, Barth, GER
Overall length:10.90 m
Breadth:3.60 m
Draught:0.85 m
Sail area:100 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:50 PS
Engine:Belarus

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 31 Oct 2007):
http://www.prerow-net.de/
FZ74 Dorothea: offers of the owner for sailing

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 83 Source with picture Source with technical data
(ex-Name "Amundsen")