Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ58 Recknitz"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ58 Recknitz, Volker Gries, Wustrow , 07/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wustrow,
07/1999

FZ58 Recknitz, Volker Gries, Wustrow , 07/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wustrow,
07/1999

FZ58 Recknitz, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2002 , 09/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2002,
09/2002

FZ58 Recknitz, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2007 , 09/2007

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2007,
09/2007

FZ58 Recknitz, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2007 , 09/2007

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2007,
09/2007

FZ58 Recknitz, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2012 , 09/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2012,
09/2012

FZ58 Recknitz, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2013 , 09/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2013,
09/2013

FZ58 Recknitz, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ58 Recknitz, Volker Gries, Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017 , 09/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017,
09/2017

FZ58 Recknitz, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2019 , 09/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2019,
09/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ58 Recknitz
Ex-names:Seebär, Seriola FZ
Registered port:Wieck, Darß
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:ZEESENBOOT
Year built:1932/1994
Yard:Christian Jarling Werft, Freest, GER
Overall length:11.50 m
Breadth:3.60 m
Draught:0.90 m
Sail area:100 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:55 PS
Engine:Multicar-Motor

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 88 Source with picture Source with technical data
(bei A&Q Ribnitz e.V.)