Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ27 Orje"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ27 Orje, Volker Gries, Wustrow , 07/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wustrow,
07/1999

FZ27 Orje, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ27 Orje, Volker Gries, Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017 , 09/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017,
09/2017

FZ27 Orje, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2019 , 09/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2019,
09/2019

FZ27 Orje, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2019 , 09/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2019,
09/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ27 Orje
Ex-names:Adrianus, Muttlänner, Freya
Registered port:Dierhagen
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:ZEESENBOOT
Year built:1911
Yard:Christian Jarling Werft, Freest, GER
Overall length:10.85 m
Breadth:3.50 m
Draught:0.85 m
Sail area:85 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 29 Sep 2002

  • complete restoration at the shipyard Rammin in Barth, GER with full replacement of the planks of hull in 2002.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 46 Source with picture Source with technical data

Timm Stütz
"Erlebniswelt Zeesenboote"
BusseSeewald DSV-Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-88412-247-9
Page: 123 Source with picture