Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ8 Heimat"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ8 Heimat, Volker Gries, Wustrow , 07/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wustrow,
07/1999

FZ8 Heimat, Volker Gries, Barther Zeesbootregatta , 07/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Barther Zeesbootregatta,
07/2001

FZ8 Heimat, Volker Gries, Barther Zeesbootregatta , 07/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Barther Zeesbootregatta,
07/2001

FZ8 Heimat, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ8 Heimat, Volker Gries, Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017 , 09/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017,
09/2017

FZ8 Heimat, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2019 , 09/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2019,
09/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ8 Heimat
Ex-names:STR-13, STR-26, Albatros
Registered port:Bodstedt
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:ZEESENBOOT
Year built:1884
Yard:Carl Fünning, Stralsund, GER
Overall length:14.75 m
Length (hull):11.26 m
Breadth:3.33 m
Draught:0.90 m
Sail area:85 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:100 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. Mercedes OM 312

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 25 Source with picture Source with technical data

Timm Stütz
"Erlebniswelt Zeesenboote"
BusseSeewald DSV-Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-88412-247-9
Page: 44, 126 Source with picture

Hermann Winkler
"Zeesboote, Fischersegler zwischen Strom und Haff"
Hinstorff Verlag Rostock 1990 ISBN: 3-356-00362-3
(2. Auflage)
Page: 22, 73 Source with picture
(ex-Name "Albatros", Str-13)