Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Lady of Avenel"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Lady of Avenel, Volker Stephan, k.A. / unknown , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Volker Stephan,
k.A. / unknown,
k.A. / unknown

Lady of Avenel, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2005 , 06/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2005,
06/2005

Lady of Avenel, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2005 , 08/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2005,
08/2005

Lady of Avenel, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Lady of Avenel, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Lady of Avenel, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Lady of Avenel
Ex-names:Wytske Eelkje
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:BRIGANTINE
Year built:1968
Yard:Gdansk, PL
Overall length:29.00 m
Length (hull):19.11 m
Breadth:6.10 m
Draught:3.10 m
Sail area:430 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:149 PS
Engine:DAF Diesel

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Lady of Avenel

Contact:

Website (English, 23 Aug 2013):
http://www.heritage-sailing.com/new
Lady of Avenel: presentation of the ship as flagship of a fleet offering sail training at the East coast of England

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 249 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 278 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 194 Source with history Source with technical data