Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Freedom"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Freedom, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Freedom, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2005 , 05/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2005,
05/2005

Freedom, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2007 , 05/2007

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2007,
05/2007

Freedom, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2008 , 05/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2008,
05/2008

Freedom, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2009 , 05/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2009,
05/2009

Freedom, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Freedom
Ex-names:Gdynia 16
Registered port:Eckernförde
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1956/1985
Yard:Gdansk, PL
Overall length:32.60 m
Breadth:6.65 m
Draught:3.00 m
Sail area:320 m2
Ship's hull:Komposit / Composite
Power:160 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. Leyland Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 06 Jan 2011

  • former fishing cutter decommissioned in 1988 and rebuilt and converted into a sailing charter ship in 1988-91.
  • used as a training ship for youth and cadets of the merchant navy training college of Szczecin, Poland.
  • during mid of 1990s used as a training ship for youth by an association of Cuxhaven, Germany, mainly sailed the south North Sea region.
  • caused by financial reasons she was for sale laying in Cuxhaven on the end of the 1990s.
  • 2004 brought to Eckernförde, Germany, by her new owner Bernd Wolf, overhaul before she became available for charter trips in 2005 again.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 81 Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 92 Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 84 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data