Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Signora del Vento"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Signora del Vento, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Signora del Vento, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Signora del Vento, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996 , 08/1996

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail 1996 / Cutty Sark 1996,
08/1996

Signora del Vento, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Signora del Vento
Ex-names:Swi 180 Goplo, Peace
Registered port:Rom
Nation:ITA
Type of rigging:BARKENTINE
Year built:1962/1993
Yard:Gdansk, PL
Overall length:79.80 m
Breadth:10.60 m
Draught:5.70 m
Sail area:2280 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:1380 PS
Engine:Deutz Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 31 Aug 2007

  • built as a multi purpose ship in Poland in 1962, sailed as an expedition ship and liner in Trans-Atlantic service.
  • conversion to a barkentine with an extended rig in 1989.
  • since then used as training ship for young people all over the world but also a cruise liner due to her comfortable interior
  • sailed as the club ship of the 'Windjammer-F”rderkreis Cuxhaven e.V.'.
  • always present at great maritime events such as the "Kieler Woche", and Sails in Bremerhaven, Hamburg and Rostock.
  • laying in Den Helder, NL she was for sale in 2005
  • sold to Italy, renamed the "Signora del Vento".

Contact:

Website (italiano/English, 29 Dec 2010):
http://www.signoradelvento.com/
Signora del Vento: technical specification, photos, onboard activities, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 312 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 350 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 146 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data