Ship profile for the sailing ship: "August Ipsen"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

August Ipsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

August Ipsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

August Ipsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

August Ipsen, Werner Jurkowski, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

August Ipsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2005 , 08/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2005,
08/2005

August Ipsen, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:August Ipsen
Ex-names:Nordfriesland
Registered port:Rostock
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Year built:1937
Yard:Dawartz Werft, Tönning, GER
Overall length:16.00 m
Length (hull):12.00 m
Breadth:4.00 m
Draught:1.90 m
Sail area:120 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:135 PS
Engine:Yanmar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 03 Feb 2002

  • 1997-98 restored by the "Grüne Liga" e.V. Rostock association in personal contribution.
  • used for day trips and overnight cruises for youth groups and school classes.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 44 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data