Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Concordia"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Concordia, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Concordia, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Concordia, Werner Jurkowski, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Concordia, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Concordia, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Concordia, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Concordia
Ex-names:Elephant
Registered port:Rostock
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Galiot
Year built:1985
Yard:Privat
Overall length:17.50 m
Breadth:3.93 m
Draught:2.41 m
Sail area:107 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Oct 1998

  • this ship originated from the wreck of a Pomeranian timber cutter near D„nholm/Stralsund formerly called the "Elephant".
  • privately restored to her original state from 1973-85 on the basis of historical details from previous centuries, her interior is rustic and spartan; she is now the flag-ship of the port museum in Rostock.
  • has taken part in all the important regattas in the North and Baltic Seas since 1991
  • took part in the 1992 Grand Columbus Regatta in New York (crossing by means of pick-a-back on board a freighter) and in the Hanse Sail Rostock from 1991-98
  • she also sailed successfully in the 2nd Karlskrona- Rostock Hiorten Race in 1998

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 65 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data