Ship profile for the sailing ship: "FZ11 Butt"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

FZ11 Butt, Volker Gries, Wustrow , 07/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wustrow,
07/1999

FZ11 Butt, Volker Gries, Wustrow , 07/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wustrow,
07/1999

FZ11 Butt, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 1999 , 09/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 1999,
09/1999

FZ11 Butt, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2007 , 09/2007

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2007,
09/2007

FZ11 Butt, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2013 , 09/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2013,
09/2013

FZ11 Butt, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ11 Butt, Volker Gries, Bodstedt 2014 , 09/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Bodstedt 2014,
09/2014

FZ11 Butt, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2016 , 09/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2016,
09/2016

FZ11 Butt, Volker Gries, Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017 , 09/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Zeesboot Regatta Bodstedt 2017,
09/2017

FZ11 Butt, Volker Gries, Fischerregatta Althagen 2019 , 09/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Fischerregatta Althagen 2019,
09/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:FZ11 Butt
Ex-names:BUTT-II
Registered port:Wustrow
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:ZEESENBOOT
Year built:1935/1994
Yard:Johannes Holzerland, Barth, GER
Overall length:11.50 m
Breadth:3.70 m
Draught:0.80 m
Sail area:80 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:65 PS
Engine:Perkins Diesel

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 21 Oct 2007):
http://www.zeesboot.de/
FZ11 Butt: information of the owner about zeesenboats with photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 29 Source with picture Source with technical data

Timm St├╝tz
"Erlebniswelt Zeesenboote"
BusseSeewald DSV-Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-88412-247-9
Page: 142 Source with picture

Hermann Winkler
"Zeesboote, Fischersegler zwischen Strom und Haff"
Hinstorff Verlag Rostock 1990 ISBN: 3-356-00362-3
(2. Auflage)
Page: 117 Source with picture