Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Belle Amie"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Belle Amie
Ex-names:Wilhelmina Klein, Maria Catharina, Helga, Prins Axel
Registered port:Stocksund
Nation:SWE
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Logger
Year built:1916
Yard:Vlaardingen, NL
Overall length:38.00 m
Length (hull):27.00 m
Breadth:6.29 m
Draught:2.82 m
Sail area:380 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:320 PS
Engine:Scania

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Oct 1998

  • built as a fishing ship in Holland in 1915, the vessel was, after many years, eventually converted into a charter and training ship.
  • the service on board is very individual and catered to the passengers' wishes
  • mainly used for holiday trips in the Baltic or to the islands near Stockholm/Sweden, the vessel is frequently chartered by companies and organizations
  • guests can take an active part in the work on board.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 48 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Anders Djerf
"Kulturarv under Segel, Levande segelfartygstradition i Sverige"
Sveriges Segelfartygsf├Ârening 2007 ISBN: 91-973000-6-3
Page: 62 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact